Get started with a
free 30 day free trial
Buy Lightning Payroll
Packages starting from $175

Lightning Payroll Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the approach Intellitron Pty Limited (“Intellitron”,“We” and “Us”) has adopted in its collection and management of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988.

1. Background

Intellitron owns and operates the lightningpayroll.com.au website (“Website”) from which it provides a range of products and services.

Intellitron is committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals and is bound by the APPs under the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Purpose of the Privacy Policy

To ensure that Intellitron protects its customers’ privacy in accordance with the APPs, Intellitron is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with the APPs.

Intellitron ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to roles and responsibilities.

3. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

4. What Personal Information do we collect?

The personal information that Intellitron collects about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Financial institution account details
  • Credit card details
  • Usernames and passwords for your account
Where possible, you may have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of your information, we may not be able to, for example, respond to your request or provide you with specific services.

5. Why and how Intellitron collects Personal Information

Personal information is essentially collected through the Website for the primary purpose of providing our products and services, ensuring that you receive accurate information that you have requested, and improving service levels to customers. Personal information is collected from you in the following ways: through our Website and communications between you and us by correspondence (such as email, fax, letter or phone); our transaction records relating to the purchase or our products or services; third parties such as our affiliates or suppliers, and your representatives (where authorised by you).

  • What are ‘cookies’?
  • Our website uses ‘cookies’.
  • ‘Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. ‘Cookies’ identify your web browser, but not you.
  • ‘Cookies’ enable our system to recognise your browser and maintain your purchasing details in your shopping basket as well as your log-in status whilst using our Website.
  • By disabling ‘cookies’, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Intellitron.
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept ‘cookies’. If you prefer not to receive ‘cookies’, you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when ‘cookies’ are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for ‘cookies’ in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your ‘cookies’ enabled; otherwise you will not be able to login to password protected areas or use member only features.
  • Our ‘cookies’ don’t send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

6. Personal Information Security

Intellitron is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

Intellitron makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with the APPs. The website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with the legislation and APPs.

7. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your name and address;
  • Provide our products and services to you;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • Communicate new products and services to you, by us for marketing purposes, including and at times, the opportunity to take up special promotions and offers. You have an “opt-out” option to this communication by following the one-click unsubscribe link available at the bottom of every promotional message. We only send periodical communications to individuals who have “opted in” to receive these. We do not “spam” our customers in any manner;
  • Address any query, feedback or complaints you may have; and
  • Contact you for any other reason.
Intellitron may disclose your information to:
  • Your authorised representative (e.g. legal advisers) but only upon receipt of your written authorisation;
  • Unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of our products and services and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions;
  • Professional advisers, including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; and
  • Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.
Important Notice: cross-border disclosures
  • By providing your personal information to Intellitron, you consent to disclosures to overseas recipients.
  • Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that Intellitron will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by the overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy law.

8. Access to Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to seek access to the personal information held by Intellitron about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should either correct/update the information through the websites by logging into My Account using your username and password, or contact us.

All requests to access personal information must be made in writing or by email, and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this policy. It is our policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time after the request is received. We will not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where justified.

If there is a reason for not granting you access to your information, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

9. Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your personal information or wish to correct information held by us or wish further information, please contact us. It is our policy to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363992 or by visiting the website www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Intellitron reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our website or other agreed communication channels.

11. Contact Details

Lightning Payroll
PO Box 824
Toowong QLD 4066

07 3051 5895 (phone)
privacy@lightningpayroll.com.au

12 March 2014